APPROACH: POLICY

PRIVACY

PRIVACY POLICY

Kamaruka Education Centre is bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act. The school’s primary purpose of collection of personal information is to enable the school to provide the appropriate educational program for the schooling of the pupil. All information collected remains confidential and is securely stored in the office files. Access to this information is only available directly through the principal. Only staff employed at Kamaruka Education Centre and directly involved in the education of a student will be given access to these files.

Personal Information Collected

  1. Kamaruka Education Centre collects personal information, including sensitive information about pupils and parents or guardians before and during the course of a pupil’s enrolment at the school. The primary purpose of collecting this information is to enable the school to provide the most effective education of the student.
  2. Some of the information we collect is to satisfy the school’s legal obligations, particularly to enable the school to discharge its duty of care.
  3. Certain laws governing or relating to the operation of schools require that certain information is collected. These include Public Health and Child Protection laws.
  4. Health information about pupils is sensitive information within the terms of the National Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act. We ask parents to provide medical reports about pupils from time to time.
  5. The School from time to time discloses personal and sensitive information to others for administrative and educational purposes. This includes to other schools, government departments and medical practitioners. Under normal circumstances, this information will only be provided with parental consent.
  6. If the information referred to above is not made available, the enrolment of the student may be jeopardised.
  7. Personal information collected from pupils is regularly disclosed to their parents or guardians. On occasions, information such as academic and sporting achievements, pupil activities and other news may be published in school newsletters, magazines and on the Kamaruka Education Centre website.
  8. Parents may seek access to personal information collected about them and their son by contacting the school. Pupils may also seek access to personal information about them. However, there will be occasions when access is denied.
    Such occasions would include where access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others, where access may result in a breach of the school’s duty of care to the pupil, or where pupils have provided information in confidence.
  9. From time to time, the school may engage in fundraising activities. Information received from parents may be used to make an appeal. Information may also be disclosed to organisations that assist in the School’s fundraising activities solely for that purpose. Personal information will not be disclosed to third parties for their marketing purposes without parental consent.
  10. The parents and students are made aware at enrolment that lockers and school bags may be searched without notice.

The school will collect personal information held about an individual by way of forms filled out by Parents or pupils, face-to-face meetings and interviews, and telephone calls.
In some circumstances the school may be provided with personal information about an individual from a third party, for example a report provided by a medical professional or a reference from another school.

Job Applicants, Staff Members and Contractors

The purpose for which the school uses personal information of the above include:

  • In administering the individual’s employment or contract, as the case may be;
  • For insurance purposes;
  • Seeking funds and marketing the school;
  • To satisfy the school’s legal obligations, for example, in relation to child protection legislation.

Management and Security of Personal Information

The School’s staff is required to respect the confidentiality of pupils’ and Parents’ personal information and the privacy of individuals.
The school has in place steps to protect the personal information the school holds from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by use of various methods including locked storage of paper records and pass worded access rights to computerised records.

Disposal of School Records

Records collected by the school will be disposed of according to the Public Record Office Standard entitled ‘General Disposal Schedule for School Records’. This Disposal Schedule is a Standard issued under Section 12 of the Public Records Act 1973. The Schedule covers records created by State Primary and Secondary schools only.

Storage of Data

  1. Central Student Files will Include:
  • A student history of test results
  • Medical & family history
  • Involvement in special programs
  • Copies of medical and school reports

Central student files are confidential and will be kept in the office and maintained by the principal. These files will be available to staff employed at Kamaruka Education Centre who are directly involved in the students’ education.

  1. Classroom Files Will Include:
  • Work samples
  • Running anecdotal records of behaviour
  • Teacher diagnostic tests specific to the year level.

Evaluation

This policy will be reviewed as part of the school’s three-year review cycle.

All policy documents are accessible on the Kamaruka website and are available for staff to view in each staff room. Copies are provided for parents with enrolment forms.

This policy was last ratified by the Kamaruka Advisory Committee on 6 November 2008